England rugby coach Stuart does honours at Otley school awards

England Rugby Union head coach Stuart Lancaster speaking at the awards ceremony at Prince Henry’s School in Otley

England Rugby Union head coach Stuart Lancaster speaking at the awards ceremony at Prince Henry’s School in Otley

First published in News Wharfedale Observer: Photograph of the Author by , Reporter

England’s rugby union head coach handed out awards to some of Otley’s highest performing students.

Stuart Lancaster was also the guest speaker when Prince Henry’s Grammar School held its annual celebration evening.

The event recognises academic and personal achievements, along with service to the school and the community, across all years.

This year James Rockliff won the main named award, the Kerr Scholarship for Outstanding Performance at A-level, for achieving A* grades in chemistry, maths, further maths and physics. He is now studying mathematics at Durham University.

Headteacher Janet Sheriff, opening the ceremony at Leeds City Museum’s central arena, said: “Examination results have once again been well above the national averages at both GCSE and A-level.

“This high level of success makes it increasingly difficult for staff and governors to select from the wide range of high-calibre students.

“In addition to awards for attainment, there are the equally important awards for excellent progress, outstanding attitudes to learning and service to the school community – areas highly valued in the inclusive school ethos that exists at Prince Henry’s.

“The success of our students is a reflection of our core values of hard work, discipline, high achievement and ‘virtue’ – first established in the Royal Charter of 1607. It is also an indication of how well Prince Henry’s prepares students for a successful future in the 21st century.

“The school, parents and the wider community are rightly proud of the achievements on display. On their behalf I wish all our students well in the future.”

Guests, sponsors, pupils and staff also enjoyed performances by the Senior School Choir during the evening.

Other notable winners included Bryony Barlow, who received the Prince Henry’s Association Award for Service to Community and School; Zachary Leather, who was presented with the Walter Robinson Prize for Top Performance at GCSE; and Toby Wales, who received The Margaret Crossfield Trophy for Perseverance in Sport.

  • Prince Henry’s runs a prestigious rugby academy, awarded by the RFU in 2007, that has recently produced three front row players for England Under 18s – Paul Hill, Jack Walker and Lewis Boyce.

The award winners in full:

AWARDS FOR SERVICE TO THE SCHOOL: Year 7 - Jude Mason, Miriam Davey; Year 8 – Emily Lloyd, Rory Deignan, Tom Wilson; Year 9 – Thomas Settle, Georgia Rembacken, Emily Drake; Year 10 – Georgie Smith, Sophie Jeffrey, Courtney Blighton; Year 11 – Melissa Tutesgensi, Evelyn Pedley, Charlotte Astley; Year 12 – Rachel Brockbank, Jonathan Corner, Joe Butler Trewin.

PRINCE HENRY’S ASSOCIATION AWARD FOR SERVICE TO COMMUNITY AND SCHOOL: Bryony Barlow.

YEAR 13 AWARDS FOR SERVICE: Wilkinson Hartley Shield for Service to the Sixth Form – Amber Hodge; Peter Fox Memorial Shield for Service to the Sixth Form – Paul Hill; Otley Chevin Rotary Club Shield for Service as Head Boy – Alex Armitage; Otley Chevin Rotary Club Shield for Service as Head Girl – Ellie Preston; The Eric Pinkett Award for Contribution to the Extra Curricular Musical Life at school – George Buxey.

AWARDS FOR PROGRESS: Year 7 – William Sparling, Jordan Oakes Varney, Megan Richards; Year 8 – Eleanor Bartle, Rory Deignan, Lewis Mitchell; Year 9 – Gabrielle Gatewood, Leah McNicol, Iona Simpson; Year 10 – Chloe Northrop, Alex Childs, Annie Pallister; Year 11 – Crystal Barber, Oliver Youngs, Ella Needham; Year 12 – Greta Petrulyte, Ellen Barron, George Roe.

YEAR 13 AWARD OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND BURSARIES: Kathy Mellor Memorial Bursary for Art – Ellie Rockett; Walter Hargreaves Hindle Bursary for Science – Robert Atkinson, Bryony Barlow, Oliver Coulter Duckett, Alistair Hanlon, Merna Khalil, Andrew Kirwan, Jack Reynard, Patrick Stewart, Nicola Williams; Newstead & Walker Bursary for Law – Ellie Preston; Waye Travelling Scholarship – Emily Bligh, Seona Brannan.

AWARDS FOR ATTITUDE TO LEARNING: Year 7 – James Driffield, Marc O’Halloran, Mary Martin; Year 8 – Anna Shields, Erika Giorgi, Eleri Haines; Year 9 – Leah Armitage, Max Behrens, Rebecca Clarkson; Year 10 – Aisling Hough, Ellen Dando, Eleanor Richardson; Year 11 – Laura O’Neill, Rufus McNiven, Arthur Cain; Year 12 – Andrew Straiton, Sophie Jones Tinsley, Lauren Leak Smith.

AWARDS FOR HIGHEST ATTAINMENT: Year 7 – Scarlett Hannan Webber, Erin Shaw, Jack Auchterlounie; Year 8 – Jessica Hemsley, Charlotte Rich, Sophie English; Year 9 – Abraham Gilbody, Alessandria Armstrong, Emily Winter; Year 10 – Adam Estell, William Hide, Megan Shields; Year 12 – Kerry McFarlane, William Roberts, James Ellis.

AWARDS FOR PERSEVERANCE: The Margaret Crossfield Trophy for Perseverance in Sport – Toby Wales.

DUKE OF EDINBURGH GOLD AWARD: Robert Atkinson.

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AT AS LEVEL: Kirkgate Award for Outstanding performance at AS level - Samuel Bradford, Julia Craggs; Dr Mike Thompson Prize for Best AS score in Chemistry – Samuel Bradford.

YEAR 11 SUBJECT AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT: Governors’ Award for English Literature Foundation Level – Taylor Caygill, Governors’ Prize for Science Foundation Level Double Award – Chloe Garrad, Sinclair Prize for Mathematics Higher level – Tom Reynard, Dacre Son & Hartley Prize for Geography – Gabrielle Picker; Sinclair Prize for Biologist of the Year – Gabrielle Picker, Sinclair Prize for English Literature Higher Level – Zachary Leather, Governors’ Prize for English Language Foundation Level – Connor Barr, Foundation Governors’ Prize for Physicist of the Year – Owain Hughes, Portakabin Shield for Media Studies – Joel Hooper, Foundation Governors’ Prize for Design and Technology (Food) – Erin Bentley, Foundation Governors’ Prize for Drama – Charlotte Astley, Bartlett & Co Ltd Prize for French – Chris Collins, Sinclair Prize for Design & Technology (Product Design) – Cienna Wajsowicz Harrison, Foundation Governors’ Prize for History – Elizabeth Richings, Kathy Mellor Memorial Prize for Art – Jennifer Wilson, Governors’ Prize for English Language Higher Level – Sarah Skerratt, Foundation Governors’ Prize for ICT – Ewan Wardley, Governors’ Prize for Design & Technology (Textiles) – Melissa Tutesgensi, Otley Rotary Club Prize for Spanish – Claudia Cohen, Clariant UK Prize for Chemist of the Year – Claudia Cohen, Massingberd Trophy for Design & Technology (Resistant Materials) – George Walton, Bartlett & Co Ltd Prize for German – Selina Stoves, Malcolm Dacre Prize for Business Studies – Jessica Carruthers; Foundation Governors’ Prize for Music – Lewis Graham; Governors’ Prize for Mathematics Foundation Level – Courtney Rycroft, Governors’ Prize for Physical Education – Katie Broome, Foundation Governors’ Prize for Religious Studies – Elisabeth Ginn.

AWARDS FOR CREDITS: Year 11 Credits Shield – Crystal Barber; Year 12 Credits Chield – Sophie Hewitson.

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE IN GCSE EXAMINATIONS PRIZE WINNERS: Katie Broome, Arthur Cain, Harry Chavasse, Thomas Clarkson, Claudia Cohen, Chris Collins, Rhianna Cratchley, Florence Ewing, Rebecca Flower, James Gavin, Aphaia Ghauri Moore, Thomas Ginbey, Elisabeth Ginn, Lewis Graham, Bethan Hartley, Owain Hughes, Crystal Isaac, Eleanor King, Gabrielle Picker, Tom Reynard, Molly Rhodes, Elizabeth Richings, Selina Stoves, Jennifer Straiton, Melissa Tutesigensi.

THE WALTER ROBINSON PRIZE FOR TOP PERFORMANCE AT GCSE: Zachary Leather.

YEAR 13 AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT: Bousfield Memorial Prize for History - Rebecca Vickers, Portakabin Prize for Media Studies - Gabriella Hudson, Bartlett & Company Ltd Prize for Psychology – Gabriella Hudson, Otley Rotary Club Prize for Government & Politics - Megan Davies, Elliot Cup for Mathematics - James Rockliff, Lynn Jenkins Rose Bowl for English Literature - Charlotte Milner, McClintock Tray for Geography – Charlotte Milner, Alison Croft Memorial Prize for Sport & PE – Hannah Brealey, Handley Cup for Drama - Holly Cooper, Simon Thornton Cup for Business – Richard Othick, Sainsbury’s Prize for Design & Technology – Nathan Coope, North Presentation for Biology - Adithya Kale, Professor Lewis Prize for Chemistry – Adithya Kale, Otley Chevin Inner Wheel Prize for Applied Health & Social Care - Hannah Crabtree, Chemspec Europe Ltd Prize for Physics - Patrick Stewart, Granville Gibson Cup for German - Marcus Chavasse, Douglas Waye Business & Enterprise Shield for Economics – Meghan Yang, Foundation Governors’ Prize for English Language - Alison Divers, Frances Barker Memorial Prize for Art – Joanna Miles, Otley Twinning Association Prize for French – Natalie Lowry, Dacre Son & Hartley Prize for ICT – Samuel Richardson, Rhys Thomas Memorial Prize for Religious Studies – Saadiyah Chida, Governors’ Prize for Applied Media – Adam Rawlings, Governors’ Prize for Film Studies – Rebecca Dyer, Willmott Dixon Construction Prize for Applied Science - Nicola Williams.

YEAR 13 AWARDS FOR ATTAINMENT THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL YEAR: Hollings Crowe Storr & Co Sports Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sport – Daniel Grange, Ellena Barker; Josh Frankland Memorial Shield for Outstanding Achievement in Sport – Jack Walker; Neville Bousfield Cup for an Outstanding Piece of Work – Harriet Cooper.

THE ALICE MACGILL MEMORIAL SHIELD: George Buxey.

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AT A LEVEL: John Wilde Memorial Prize for Outstanding A Level Results – Abigail Charlton; Foundation Governors’ Leavers Exhibition for Outstanding A Level Results – Adithya Kale, Emrys Rosser; Chris Hatton Trophy for Academic & Sporting Achievement – Joshua Walters.

KERR SCHOLARSHIP FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AT A LEVEL: James Rockliff.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree