Here are the full results for the 2021 local election for Leeds City Council:
Adel and Wharfedale – CON HOLD
Caroline Helen Anderson – The Conservative Party – 4,527
Chris Bridges – Labour Party – 1,975
Lesley Jeffried – Green Party – 566
Keith Michael White – Liberal Democrats – 1,022
Alwoodley – CON HOLD
Neil Alan Buckley – The Conservative Party – 4,481
Howard Graham Dews – Yorkshire Party – 245
Amy Margot Hegan – Labour Party – 2,370
Brian Jackson – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS – 152
Louise Mary Jennings – Women’s Equality Party – 174
Roderic Parker – Liberal Democrats – 328
Ardsley and Robin Hood – CON GAIN
David Creasser – Social Democratic Party – 71
Mike Foster – Conservative Party Candidate 3,006
Ben Garner – Labour and Co-operative Party – 2,639
Colin Lindsay Noble – Green Party – 372
Benjamin Lloyd Ward – Liberal Democrats – 260
Armley – LAB HOLD
Richard Chaves-Sanderson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 83
Tamas Kovacs – Conservative Party – 1,026
Andrew Alexander Martin – Social Democratic Party 43
Jim McKenna – Labour Party – 2,858
Mark Terence Rollinson – Green Party – 815
Dan Walker – Liberal Democrats – 211
Beeston and Holbeck – LAB HOLD
Gohar Almass – Labour and Co-operative Party – 2,777
Robert Hugh Jacques – Liberal Democrats – 117
Becky Kellett – Green Party – 748
Andrew Stuart Martin – Conservative Party – 996
Bill Palfreman – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews – 82
Francesca Leann Robinson – Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents – 468
Jay Slayton-Joslin – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 34
Bramley and Stanningley – LAB HOLD
Elizabeth Anne Bee – Liberal Democrats – 571
Adam Daniel Cook – Conservative Party – 1,342
Caroline Anne Gruen – Labour Party – 2,779
Clive Richard Lord – Green Party – 461
Daniel Paul Whetstone – Social Democratic Party – 40
Burmantofts and Richmond Hill – LAB HOLD
David Ewan Hollingsworth – Liberal Democrats – 378
Geoff Holloran – Independent – 554
Asghar Khan – Labour Party – 2,984
Dawn Marie Payne – Conservative Party – 619
Karen Peters – Green Party – 361
Calverley and Farsley – CON HOLD
Naheem Akhtar Alam – Labour Party – 2,808
Amanda Lesley Carter – Conservative Party – 4,424
Ian George Dowling – Liberal Democrats – 312
Ellen Jean Graham – Green Party – 664
Chapel Allerton – LAB HOLD
Shazar Ahad – Conservative Party – 690
Richard Thomas Cowles – Social Democratic Party – 55
Mike Davies – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS – 227
James Alleyne Cuthbert Marshall – Liberal Democrats – 419
Mohammed Raj Rafique – Labour Party – 4,903
Bobak Walker – Green Party – 912
Cross Gates and Whinmoor – LAB HOLD
Harvey Cedric Alexander – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 157
Aqila Choudhry – Liberal Democrats – 145
James Garry Gibson – Labour Party – 2,826
Keith Edward Hale – Green Party – 378
Philip Harrison Moore – Conservative Party – 2,687
Jack Matthew Newcombe – Social Democratic Party – 21
Mark Nicholson – Independent – 286
Farnley and Wortley – GREEN HOLD
David Blackburn – Green Party – 2,293
Ian Cowling – Yorkshire Party – 315
Maria Anne Frank – Liberal Democrats – 77
Matt Gibson – Labour Party – 2,155
Cormac John Trigg – Conservative Party – 1,004
Garforth and Swillington – GSI HOLD
Michael John Bailey – Labour Party – 1,317
Mark Samuel Barratt – Conservative Party – 2,105
Steve Beer – Green Party – 420
Sarah Jane Field – Garforth & Swillington Independents Party – 3,780
Jake Knox – Liberal Democrats – 79
Gipton and Harehills – LAB HOLD
Iain Alaistair Dalton – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition -139
Darren Finlay – Liberal Democrats – 214
Sandy Goodall – Conservative Party – 616
Alaric Timothy Peter Hall – Green Party – 318
Arif Hussain – Labour Party – 3,854
Shaff Sheikh – Social Democratic Party – 113
Guiseley and Rawdon – CON HOLD
Paul James Alderson – Conservative Party – 4,069
Bob Buxton – Yorkshire Party – 840
Nick Hodgkinson – Green Party – 458
Tom Hollings – The For Britain Movement – 47
Stuart McLeod – Liberal Democrats – 274
Eleanor Frances Thomson – Labour and Co-operative Party – 3,200
Harewood – CON HOLD
Dan Cook – Liberal Democrats – 383
Claire Anne Evans – Green Party – 662
Samuel James Firth – Conservative Party – 5,080
Michael Thomas Kennimar Millar – Labour Party – 1,347
Headingley and Hyde Park – LAB HOLD
Brandon John Ashford – Liberal Democrats – 232
Michael Bellfield – Social Democratic Party – 10
Al Garthwaite – Labour Party – 3,087
Tim Goodall – Green Party – 1,628
Anthony Joseph Greaux – Independent – 30
Florian Oscar Alice Hynam – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 65
Tyler Callum Wilson – Yorkshire Party – 99
Isaac Andrew Woolmer – Conservative Party – 274
Horsforth – CON HOLD
Simon Mark Dowling – Liberal Democrats – 1,750
John Garvani – Labour Party – 2,642
Roland Gilmore – Yorkshire Party – 219
Gideon Matthew William Jones – Green Party – 609
Anne Patricia Mutch – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews – 45
Jonathon David Taylor – Conservative Party – 3,292
Hunslet and Riverside – LAB HOLD
Nina Charlotte Brown – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 52
Ed Carlisle – Green Party – 2,303
Mohammed Iqbal – Labour Party – 2,535
Cordelia Frances Lynan – Social Democratic Party – 43
Paul Richard Rowden – Conservative Party – 456
Benedict Luke Turner-Chastney – Liberal Democrats – 90
Killingbeck and Seacroft – LAB HOLD
Alan Anthoney – Green Party – 391
David Gray Whyte Frayme – Conservative Party – 1,145
David John Jenkins – Labour Party – 2,946
John Otley – Liberal Democrats – 174
Hafizur Rahman – Social Democratic Party – 32
Kippax and Methley – LAB HOLD
Dylan Brown – Green Party – 512
Thomas Peter Foster – Social Democratic Party – 22
Sara Karen Howell – Liberal Democrats – 143
James Lewis – Labour Party – 3,500
Connor Joseph Paul Mulhall – Conservative Party – 2,388
Kristian Alexander Wilkinson – Reform UK – 116
Kirkstall – LAB HOLD
Reiss Capitano – Conservative Party – 773
Thomas Alfred Edwards – Liberal Democrats – 186
James Alan Ellis – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 72
Victoria Helen Smith – Green Party – 845
Fiona Elizabeth Venner – Labour Party – 3,922
Little London and Woodhouse – LAB HOLD
Javaid Akhtar – Labour Party – 2,641
Iulian Andrei Biris – Liberal Democrats – 196
Marcus Scott Cain – Green Party – 689
Michael James Johnson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 82
Jordan Luke Young – Conservative Party – 393
Middleton Park – LAB HOLD
Kay-Lee Anne Asquith – Green Party – 306
Samantha Jane Bennett – Conservative Party – 913
Sharon Burke – Labour Party – 2,313
Wayne Alan Dixon – Social Democratic Party – 1,963
James Michael Spencer – Liberal Democrats – 119
Moortown – LAB HOLD
David Stephen Dresser – Liberal Democrats – 511
Sharon Hamilton – Labour and Co-operative Party – 4,375
Rachel Elizabeth Hartshorne – Green Party – 1,133
Rob Speed – Conservative Party – 1,900
Steve Wright – Social Democratic Party – 74
Morley North – MBI HOLD
Eunice Agbemafle – Green Party – 389
Penelope Jayne Goodman – Liberal Democrats – 134
Andy Hutchison – Morley Borough Independents – 2,922
Luke Mitchell – Labour and Co-operative Party – 1,506
Nigel Perry – Social Democratic Party – 33
Alan Jean-Luke Shires – Conservative Party – 1,930
Morley South – MBI GAIN
Peter Richard Andrews – Liberal Democrats – 110
Chris Bell – Green Party – 608
Bailey Bradley – Labour Party – 1,689
Michael Burnham – Conservative Party – 1,754
Jane Simone Senior – Morley Borough Independents – 2,127
Joshua Alexander Sturgeon – Social Democratic Party – 104
Otley and Yeadon – LIB DEM HOLD
Mick Bradley – Green Party – 978
Claire Jane Buxton – Yorkshire Party – 387
Stewart Peter Harper – Conservative Party – 1,408
Sandy Edward Charles Lay – Liberal Democrats – 3,766
Lucy Kathleen Nuttgens – Labour Party – 1,793
Pudsey – CON HOLD
Cynthia May Dowling – Liberal Democrats – 248
Dawn Michelle Seary – Conservative Party – 4,609
Mark James Sewards – Labour Party – 2,567
Daniel David Jason Walker – Social Democratic Party – 15
Suzanne Elizabeth Ward – Green Party – 419
Dan Woodlock – Yorkshire Party – 265
Rothwell – LIB DEM GAIN
Ali Aliremzioglu – Green Party – 235
Joe Boycott – Conservative Party – 1,543
Karen Bruce – Labour Party – 2,212
Christopher Terrence Dudley – Social Democratic Party – 16
Conrad Hart-Brooke – Liberal Democrats – 2,313
Sean Francis McDonald – Yorkshire Party – 359
Roundhay (two seats) – LAB GAINS
Darryl Paul Bickler – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews – 98
Malcolm Scott Christie – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS – 363
Elayna Beverley Cohen – Conservative Party – 1,583
Zara Hussain – Labour Party – 4,198
Lisa Martin – Labour Party – 4,357
Kavi Ian Norris – Liberal Democrats – 575
Max Anthony Partington – Social Democratic Party – 106
Tony Quinn – Liberal Democrats – 941
Spencer Elliott Weiner – Conservative Party – 1,486
Paul Anthony Whetstone – Social Democratic Party – 30
Richard Miles Wilson – Green Party – 1,225
Temple Newsam – LAB HOLD
Shahab Saqib Adris – Green Party – 320
Jonathan Charles Firth – The Conservative Party – 2,773
Helen Elizabeth Mary Hayden – Labour Party – 2,785
Keith Cecil Norman – Liberal Democrats – 338
Weetwood – LAB HOLD
Angelo Basu – Conservative Party – 943
Emma Louise Flint – Labour and Co-operative Party – 3,540
Christopher Mark Foren – Green Party – 758
Sharon Margaret Slinger – Liberal Democrats – 2,207
Wetherby – CON HOLD
Steve Clapcote – Labour and Co-operative Party – 991
James David Clark – Liberal Democrats – 527
Alan James Lamb – Conservative Party – 4,563
Penny Stables – Green Party – 1,753
The provisional turnout is 37.67 per cent.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here