Try our Wharfedale sports quiz

Wharfedale Observer: Ilkley at Twickenham Buy this photo » Ilkley at Twickenham

1 For which professional team does Otley’s Lizzie Armitstead ride for?

2 Who beat Ilkley in the final of the RFU National Intermediate Cup at Twickenham?

3 Who scored the last minute try in the final game of last season to save Otley from relegation from National League Two North?

4 Which famous rowing club appointed Guiseley’s Debbie Flood as their first woman captain?

5 Who defeated Guiseley in the Blue Square Bet North promotion play offs?

6 Which team completed a hat-trick of Wharfedale FA Challenge Cup wins in 2012?

7 Who was the Otley driving instructor who was a steward for Formula One’s Indian Grand Prix?

8 Which club completed the Aire Wharfe league championship and Waddilove Cup double?

9 Which Great Britain hockey international scored 31goals as Ben Rhydding ladies won the North Women’s Premier League title?

10 In which event did Lizzie Armitstead win Team GB’s first medal at the London Olympics?

11 Who won the Otley Elite cycle race for the second successive year?

12 In which event were Debbie Flood’s hopes of an Olympic medal ended by catching a crab?

13 Name the Horsforth referee who officiates in the Barclays Premier League?

14 Who became the first local runner to win the Otley 10 mile road race?

15 Who made her debut for the Great Britain senior swimming squad in Berlin?

16 In which country did Jonny Brownlee clinch the World Triathlon title?

17 In which London park did Bramhope’s Alistair Brownlee win the Olympic Triathlon gold medal?

18 Which member of the England coaching team gave some forward-thinking advice to Ilkley rugby club’s players?

19 Which club knocked holders Otley Town out of the Wharfedale FA Cup?

20 Who did Guiseley beat 1-0 in the West Riding County Cup final?

21 Which young Ilkley kart racer competed in the Rotax Grand Finals?

22 Which cricket club was expelled from the Dales Council League?

23 Where will Alistair Brownlee run his first triathlon of 2013?

24 Who ended Guiseley’s hopes of reaching the second round of the FA Cup for the first time?

25 Which team escaped relegation from the Aire-Wharfe Division One on the final day of the season?

26 Who beat Yeadon on the last day of the season to pip them for promotion to the JCT600 Bradford League Division One?

27 Who won the British motorcycle trials title for a fourth successive year?

28 Which Horsforth cyclist won the Paralympic road race?

29 Which Aire-Wharfe cricketer took the 2,000th wicket of his career?

30 Which Otley athlete competed for Great Britain’s 24-hour running team?

31 Who has been appointed the interim Director of Rugby for Otley?

32 Who won the Ilkley Open tennis tournament for a third successive year?

33 For which team did Burley-in-Wharfedale’s Scott Thwaites ride as he won the National Circuit Race and Premier Calendar titles?

34 Who was the Horsforth gollfer who came tied 18th in the world blind championships in Canada?

35 Where did Alistair Brownlee record a world championship win on his return to action after an Achilles injury?

36 Who was the Dutch cyclist who pipped Lizzie Armitstead for gold at the Olympics?

37 Which event had more than 800 cyclists flocking to Ilkley this summer?

38 Which Ilkley athlete won the Chevin fell race?

39 Who retained his Wharfedale billiards crown ?

40 Who gained a record-breaking sixth win in the Scottish Six-Day Trial?

41 Who scored two tries for Ilkley in thee National Intermediate Cup final?

42 Which club hosted the England rugby team for their Six Nations preparations?

43 Who were the first two in the Yorkshire Cross Country Championships?

44 Whose goal was a winner for Guiseley in the West Riding County Cup final?

45 Who is standing down as Otley's Director of rugby?

46 Who was recently appointed as the new Ilkley forwards coach?

47 Which Guiseley player was Blue Square bet North player of the month for August?

48 Which Aire-Wharfe League team played the England legends?

49 Which Ilkley youngster competed for Great Britain in the Home Countries’ Championship Mountain Race 50 Which club staged the Aire-Wharfe League’s rain-hit Waddilove Cup final in 2012?

Answers 1 A Drink-leontien.nl, 2 East Grinstead, 3 Tom Rock, 4 Leander, 5 Nuneaton, 6 Otley Town, 7 Steve Stringwell, 8 Collingham, 9 Jo Ellis, 10 Women’s road race, 11 Scott Thwaites, 12 Women’s quad, 13 Jonathan Moss, 14 Matt John, 15 Sian Morgan, 16 New Zealand, 17 Hyde Park, 18 Graham Rowntree, 19 Rawdon Old Boys, 20 Bradford Park Avenue, 21 Josh White, 22 Apperley Bridge, 23 Abu Dhabi, 24 Barrow, 25 Ben Rhydding, 26 Morley, 27 James Dabill, 28 David Stone, 29 Mick Scott, 30 Chris Carver, 31 Ryan Duckett, 32 Josh Goodall, 33 Endura, 34 Malcolm Elrick, 35 Kitzbuhel, 36 Marianne Vos, 37 White Rose Sportive, 38 Tom Adams, 39 Andy Blamire, 40 Dougie Lampkin, 41 JH Johnson, 42 West Park Leeds, 43 Alistair and Jonny Brownlee, 44 Simon Baldry, 45 Tom Rock, 46 Ollie Renton, 47 Gavin Rothery, 48 Guiseley, 49 Georgia Malir, 50 Ilkley.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree