ARTHINGTON SHOW 2016 - RESULTS
HORTICULTURAL CLASSES
H1 One single Rose First: Mr P Ridsdale, Second: Mr C Roberts, Third: Mrs Maureen Pollard
H2 Cycle of Roses Mr P Ridsdale, Mrs Maureen Pollard
H3 Vase of mixed flowers Mr Raymond Pollard, Mr P Ridsdale, Mr C Roberts
H4 One Pot Plant in flower Mr C Roberts, Mr P Ridsdale
H5 One Pot Geranium Mr P Ridsdale, Mr Raymond Pollard
H6 On One Pot Plant for Foliage Mr P Ridsdale, Mr David Allison, Mr David Allison
H7 Three Roses, hybrid tea Mr P Ridsdale, Mrs Maureen Pollard, Mr C Roberts
H8 Three Roses, floribunda/multi-stemmed Mr P Ridsdale
H9 One Bush Fuchsia in flower Mr P Ridsdale, Mr Raymond Pollard, Mr C Roberts
H10 One cactus or succulent plant Mr P Ridsdale
H11 Sweet Peas – Vase of 9 stems, mixed varieties Mr P Ridsdale
H12 Sweet Peas – Vase of 6 stems, one variety Mr Raymond Pollard
H13 Plate of 12 Raspberries Mrs Catherine Monaghan, Mr David Allison, Mr David Allison
H14 Plate of 6 Strawberries Mr Chris O'Brien, Mr David Allison, Mr David Allison
H15 Plate of 12 Gooseberries Mr David Allison, Mrs Catherine Monaghan
H16 Plate of Currants Mrs Catherine Monaghan, Mr Chris O'Brien
H17 Three Onions Mr P Ridsdale Mr David Allison
H18 Three Potatoes, coloured Mr P Ridsdale, Mr David Allison, Mr David Allison
H19 Three Potatoes, white - Mr P Ridsdale, Mr C Roberts , Mr Raymond Pollard
H 20 Three Tomatoes with stalks attached, standard size -
H 21 Dish of 3 Garlic Bulbs Mr P Ridsdale, Mr David Allison
H22 Six Runner Beans -
H23 Six Dwarf French Beans Mr P Ridsdale, Mr Raymond Pollard
H24 Six Broad Beans in Pod Mr P Ridsdale - -
H25 Six Shallots Mr P Ridsdale - -
H26 Three Beetroot Mr P Ridsdale, Mr Chris O'Brien, Mr Raymond Pollard
H27 Three Courgettes Mr P Ridsdale
H28 Six Pod Peas -
H29 Plate of Salad vegetables or Salading Mr David Allison
H30 Plate of 3 sticks of Rhubarb Mr P Ridsdale, Mrs Catherine Monaghan, Mr Tony Heap
H31 Any other single fruit or vegetable Mr PRidsdale, Mr David Allison, Mr Raymond Pollard
H32 Dish of any other fruit or vegetables Mr P Ridsdale, Mr David Allison
H33 Dish of 6 Cherry Tomatoes -
Parkinson Silver Challenge Trophy –
Wm Whiteley Challenge Trophy –
H34 My Favourite Film Mrs Maureen Pollard
H35 The Tour De Yorkshire -
H36 Gentleman's Buttonhole Mrs Maureen Pollard
H37 Small is Beautiful Mrs Maureen Pollard
John Bates Memorial Salver –
JUNIOR HORTICULTURAL CLASSES
H38 – Plant/flowers and grasses in a basket Miss Isabelle Wall
H39 - A miniature Garden or Dinner plate Miss Isabelle Wall, Miss E Addy, Miss Isobel Heap
H40 – A Bowl of Floating Flower Heads Miss Isobel Heap, Miss Isobel Butler Miss Amelia Butler
H41 – An arrangement of herbs Miss Niamh Turner
H42 – A Vegetable Animal Mstr Thomas Smith, Miss Alice Webster, Miss Isobel Heap
H43 – A Collage using plant material and seeds Miss Niamh Turner, Mstr Dan Turner, Miss Isobel Hornby
ARTS & CRAFT CLASSES
A1 A Hard Hobby Ms Niamh Turner
A2 A knitted toy Ms Lauren Turner, Mr Chris Forkins
A4 A knitted or crocheted Baby Garment Mr Chris Forkins, Ms Lauren Turner
A7 A Greetings Card Miss Kelly Jowett, Miss Kelly Jowett
PHOTOGRAPHY
A9 Floods Mrs Jean Endersby, Mr John Barker, Mrs Maureen Pollard
A10 Manipulated Print Mrs Jean Endersby, Mrs Jean Endersby, Miss Georgina Hobson
A11 A Family Day Out Mrs Jean Endersby, Mrs Jean Endersby, Mrs Jean Endersby
A12 Music Makers Ms Julie Addyman, Mrs Maureen Pollard, Mrs Jean Endersby
JUNIOR ART S & CRAFTS
A13 Painting A sunny Day Mstr Joel Clarkson
A14 Printing - Pre School
A15 Painting/Drawing – My Garden Mstr Dylan Clarkson, Miss Milly Spencer, Mstr Dan Turner
A16 A Decorated Egg Box 1st Master D Turner, Miss Eva Blackwell, Miss Milly Spencer Mstr Dan Turner
A17 Decorate a Plain White T Shirt Miss Lorelie Ukeli, Miss Leyla Addy, Miss Amelia Butler
A18 Handwriting (Age Group A) Mstr Dylan Clarkson, Miss Ellen Walker, Miss Cleo Hainsworth
A19 Pencil Drawing A4 Sport Miss Daisy Dobson, Miss Eleanor Hobson, Miss Ellie Fletcher
A20 Decorate Plain White T Shirt Miss Isobel Heap, Miss Leoni Hare, Miss Niamh Turner
A21 Computer Schedule Cover – 100th Arthington Show Miss Eleanor Hobson, Miss Bethany Hobson, Mstr Oliver Heap
A22 A Model using Recycled Materials Ms Niamh Turner, Mstr Olivr Heap, Miss Isobel Heap
A 23 Handwriting Mstr Rory James, Mstr Bradley Jeffries, Miss Abigail Gooch
JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY
A24 My Family Mstr Dan Turner, Mstr Dylan Clarkson
A25 Yorkshire Miss Niamh Turner, Miss Georgina Hobson
EGGS
P1 3 White Hen Eggs, No Entries
P2 3 Brown Hen Eggs
P3 3 Hen Eggs (any other Colour) Miss Sally Kendall, Mr L Frost
P4 Supreme Hen Egg Mr L Frost, Mr L Frost
P5 3 AOC Bantam Eggs Mr L Frost
P6 Supreme Bantam Eggs (any Colour) Mr L Frost, Mr L Frost
P7 Hen or Bantam Eggs - No Entries -
P8 Egg Contents – Miss Sally Kendall, Mr L Frost, Mr L Frost
P11 One Waterfowl Egg (Contents) Miss Sally Kendall
BREAD, CAKES & BISCUITS
P12 My Favourite Cake – men only Mr Phil Addy, Mstr Dan Turner
P13 4 Lemon Tarts -
P14 Cherry Cake Ms Brenda Leeming
P15 Brown Cob, made with 1lb dough
P16 3 White Baps
P18 Victoria Sandwich Miss Gillian Marshall, Miss Eleanor Hobson, Ms Karen Duxbury
P19 4 Pieces Shortbread Fingers Mr Chris Forkins
P20 A Bakewell Tart Miss Gillian Marshall
P21 4 Fruit Scones Ms Brenda Leeming, Mr Chris Forkins
P22 Savoury Quiche Ms Brenda Leeming, Miss Gillian Marshall, Miss Georgina Hobson
P23 Chocolate Cake Ms Karen Duxbury, Ms Brenda Leeming, Miss Isobel Hornby
P24 4 Sausage Rolls
PRESERVES
P25 Jar of Marmalade Ms Penny Netherwood
P26 Jar of Jam Ms Amanda Phillips, Miss Saly Kendall
P27 Jar of Jelly Miss Sally Kendall
P28 Jar of Lemon Curd Miss Sally Kendall
P29 Jar of Chutney, Pickle or Relish Mr Chris Forkins, Miss Saly Kendall
JUNIOR PRODUCE
P31 An Edible Necklace Miss Sophie Hadfield, Mstr Dan Turner
P32 4 Chocolate Crispies Miss Elvie Addy, Miss Leyla Addy, Mstr Dan Turner
P33 4 Decorated Cup Cakes Miss Alice Webster, Miss Isobel Heap, Miss Imogen Webster
P34 A Healthy Lunch Box Mstr Dan Turner, Miss Amelia Butler
SHOW CHAMPION
HEAVY HORSE SECTION
101 Brood Mare Mr J S Cross, Westfield, Lucky Charm
102 Foal Colt/Filly Mr J S Cross, Crossington, Ophelia
103 Yearling Colt/Filly/Gelding Mr JR Richardson, Tochill Sir George, Mr D North, Boardley House, Onyx
104 Two year old Born 2014
105 Barren Mare or Gelding 3 years or over Mr J R Richardson, Tochill, Sir Joseph Jebb, R & S Cockroft, Springwell, Pearl Lizzie & Warren Chapman, Batley Joshua, Mr J R Richardson, Tochill, Lady
Elizabeth
106 Pair of horses Mr J R Richardson
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP JS Cross - champion, JR Richardson - reserve champion
CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS JR Richardson - champion, R & S Cockroft - Reserve Champion
107 Young Handler Megan Hoyle, Tochill, Lady Elizabeth, Miss Thea Dodgson, Ribston Ivy
108 Ridden Heavy Horse Emma Hoyle, Tochill, Sir Joseph Jebb, Megan Hoyle, Tochill, Lady Elizabeth
SHIRE FOAL ACCUMULATOR
IN-HAND SECTION
201 Best Conditioned Horse or Pony, in hand Denise Morrill, Dam Smart; Shaun Busby, Arad Endeavour; Carrie-ann Richardson, Ruby III
202 Retrained Racehorse in-Hand ex racers Denise Morrill, Dam Smart; Sarah Drake, Raq-Ella; Judith Fox, Dan Brook
ROR Alison Royal, Another Late Night; Judith Fox, Dan Brook; Nicola Smith, Hazard Away
203 Young Stock in-Hand Shaun Busby, Arad Endeavour; Holly Sandham, Carlton Lima Kid
204 Coloured Horse or Pony Gill Genders, Holly Gaunt, Picasso; Megan Jackson, Orient 1st; Melissa Elam, Winnie
205 Veteran Horse or Pony Pat Cooper, Jodie Dick, Rocky George; Lara Hales, Estora Hosannah
MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND SECTION
301 Small Breed Youngstock Shaun Bushby, Arad Endeavour; Sam Wood, Emily Wood, Ellie; Beverley Rathmell, Vitoria Rathmel, Paddock Cullie
302 Small Breed Mare with Foal at Foot, Barren Mare or Gelding TN Waddington, Betws Eiddwen; Donna Fitzgeerald, Tynyfid; Sally Victor, Darcey Victor, Bronycoed Popstar; Anne Greenmayberry, Sea Pearl
303 Large Breed Youngstock Diane Staveley, Jessica Walsh, Eastland Dunfermline; Louise Bottomley, Felied Gift of Gold; Nicky Hughes, Furzelear Legacy
304 Large Breed Mare with Foal at Foot, Barren Mare or Gelding Hazel Illingworth, Charlotte Illingworth, Coednewydd Ivanhoe; Liz Mangham, Carmoor Maisie; Carrie-ann Richardson, Ruby III; Helen Swallow, Floyd
305 Stallion or Colt in-hand TN Waddington, Thistledown Lovelorn; 696 Ara Endeavor; Karen Hollands, Valentine Benjamin
306 Lead Rein Pony Angela Knowles / Anne Green, Francesca Knowles, Cayberry Northcounty Cherry; Sally Victor, Darcey Victor, Bronycoed Popstar; Alice Slattery, Amy Bushby,
Salbrook Rockafella
307 Small Breed Ridden Becky Hedges, Cherington Ridge Merlot; Debbie Gaskin, Layla Gaskin, Llafar Endaf; L Lambert, Alicia Cranshaw, Drakelands Picasso; Emma Whitehead, Jack
Whitehead, Rushfield Royal Celebration
308 Large Breed Ridden Heidi Wheates, Eastland Clover; Debbie Gaskin, Loran Gaskin, Donys Hurricane; Hazel Jones, Brocklebank Murphy; Carrie-ann Richardson, Ruby III
Championship Winner and Winner of Creskeld Simba Cup – Champion- TN Waddington, Betws Eiddwen; Reserve - Hazel Illingworth, Charlotte Illingworth, Coednewydd
Ridden Classes
401 Tack & Turn Out Wendy Nicholas, Emily Nicholas, Drybarrows Ruler; Sally Wilson, Rollie; Alice Slattery, Amy Bushby, Salbrook Rockafella
402 Ridden Veteran Horse or Pony Courtney Jones, All Spice
403 Junior Equitation Holly Westerman, Rock & Roll; Jane Foster, Eli; L Lambert, Alicia Cranshaw, Drakelands Picasso; Karen Cartmell, Sophie Cartmell, Stanley Grange Regal Consort
404 Open Ridden Pony Emma Bell, Bright Star; Michelle Dixon - Grace Dixon, Waxwing Rose King; Elissia Cronshaw, Drakelands Picasso; Julie Hodgson - Lucy Rushworth - Gracie
405 Pony Club Pony Emily Wood, Herbie; Sarah Parson, Tilly Parsons, Sid; J Wood, Gretel Wood, Woodville Wigwam; Lara Hails, Maggie Oates, Trumpet
Ridden Pony Champion champion- Michelle Dixon, Gracie Dixon, Waxwing Rose King; reserve Emma Bell, Bright Star
406a Retrained Racehorse ROR ridden Lucy Robinson, Mr Gatsby; Denise Morrill, Dam Smart; Sarah Drake, Rack-Ela; Janelle Holden, Phantom Flame
406b Retrained Racehorse in hand
Open Ridden Coloured Horse Alison Royle, Another Late Night; Gill Genders, Holly Gaunt, Picasso; Megan Sweeting, Ocar; Harry Hibbert, Wally Cob
Open Riding Horse Karen Cartmell, Sophie Cartmell, Stanley Grange Regal Consort; Nicola Smith, Hazard Away; Jane Foster, Eli; Lucy Robinson, Mr Gatsby
Open Ridden Show Cob Megan Sweeting, Ocar; Angela Howard, Ballyfad; Lisa Metcalfe, Rosie Metcalfe, Prince; Louise Grimshaw, Harrogroves All Hett Up
Open Ridden Maxi Cob Alison Royle, Another Late Night; Stephanie Tue, Basil; Natalie Stott, Just William; Rachael Ramsden, Charlies No Angel
Champion Zoe Rigg, Tony The Magician
Reserve Nicola Smith, Hazard Away
British Show Jumping
69 Unaffiliated Open 80cm Two Phase Mark Poskitt, Choc; Christy Mitchel, Connie; Mark Poskitt, Ted
01 KBIS INSURANCE Senior British Novice First Round Mark Poskitt, Nintender Boy; Mandy Grey, Connie; Ella Armitage, Beau
502 Nupafeed Supplements First Round Discovery Peter Mellor, Beethoven; Peter Mellor, LVS Indigo; Karl Fuller, Ghylocia
503 The 1 Metre Open - Bingley Service & MOT Centre Hayley Baines, Dewmoor; Bianca Mitchell, Farina; Mark Poskitt, Little Chantanay
504 The Aura Jewellers 105M/110M Restricted Handicap Mark Poskitt, Kilmanahan Diamond; Mandy Grey, R Mickey Me; Sarah Russell, Clover Rock
505 Senior Newcomers- First Round Sarah Stevenson, Farianne; Sarah Stevenson, Erino B; Hayley Baines, Dewmoor
Sponsored By JM Glendinning Insurance Brokers
506 The Wetherby Skip Services 115 Metre Open Emma Hutton, Ragjah Du Granit; Sarah Russell, Clear Days
BRITISH SHOW JUMPING
507 The Horse and Hound Foxhunter/120m First round Sarah Stevenson, VIP VI; Mark Poskitt, Kilmanahan Diamond; Sarah Russel, Loughrea Diamond
WORKING HUNTER CLASSES
601 Ridden Hunter - Pony Mrs Jane Foster, Miss Georgiana Foster, Ollie; Richard Williams, Sophia Williams, Yealand Vienna
602 Ridden Hunter - Horse Gill Genders, Hollie Gaunt, Picasso; Emma Holmes, Orient 1st; Mrs J Bradbury, Chris Hayley, Regal Dancer
603 Novice Working Hunter Pony Sarah Parsons, Tilly Parsons, Sid; Nicky Burrows, Holly Westerman, Rock 'n' Roll 'n' Roo; Jane Wood, Gretel Wood, Woodville Wigwam; Lara Hails, Maggie
Oates, Trumpet; Beverley Rathmell, Victoria Rathmell, Will I am; Emma Whitehead, Jack Whitehead, Rushfield Royal Celebration
604 Open Working Hunter - Pony Beverley Rathmell, Victoria Rathmell, Will I am; Louise King, Gemma Crowther, Rosegate Eclipse; Nicky Burrows, Holly Westerman, Rock 'n' Roll 'n' Roo; Richard
Williams, Sophia Williams, Yealand Vienna; Helen Dearnley, Lucy Dearnley, Lynhelyg Lizzie; Mrs Susy Harrison, Miss Olivia Harrison, Jet Stream
605 Novice Working Hunter - Horse Jessica Gillam, Derrymullen Mystic Water; Sarah Drake, Raq-Ela; Toni Dixon, My Opinion; Dawn Slater, Red Storm; Lisa Mitchell, Christy Mitchell, Connie
606 Open Working Hunter - Horse Jessica Gillam, Derrymullen Mystic Water; Jane Johnson, Alex Johnson, Manor Gemstone; Toni Dixon, My Opinion; Joanne Jackson, Oliver; Stephanie Tue, Basil
607 M&M Working Hunter Hazel Illingworth, Sarah Drake, Coednewydd; L Lambert, Alicia Cranshaw, Drakelands Picasso; Emma Whitehead, Jack Whitehead, Rushfield Royal Celebration;
Becky Hedge, Cherington Ridge Merlot
GYMKHANA
Under 12 years
Walk Trot Lead
Bending Race
Potato Race
Sack Race
Over 12 Years
Bending Race
Potatoe Race
Sack Race
DRIVING CLASSES
Tradesman’s Turnout John Lawless, Malcolm Clough (Hugo); JM & K Metcalfe (Bowlam Ruby)
Private Driving
Pleasure Driving Jayde Firth (Gweirglodd Tomas), Owner Pat Cooper, Driver Jodie Dick (Zippy); JM & K Metcalfe (Bowlam Ruby), Owner Carlton Ives, Driver Louise Ives (Step)
Concours D’Elegance Owner Pat Cooper, Driver Jodie Dick (Zippy); Jayde Firth (Gweirglodd Tomas)
CATTLE SECTION
701 Cow in Milk
702 Heifer in Milk
703 Heifer in Calf
704 Cow in Milk
705 Heifer in Milk
706 Heifer in Calf
707 Best Bullock or Heifer under 450 Kilos Mick Rodney, JA Stoney, S & NV Jowett
708 Best Bullock or Heifer over 450 Kilos S & NV Jowett, JA Stoney, JA Stoney
709 Best Bullock any weight British Blue Only S & NV Jowett
710 Best Heifer Any Weight British Blue Only JA Stephenson, Mick Rodney, JW Stephenson
711 Best Local Butchers Beast S&NV Jowett, JA Stoney, JA Stoney
712 Best Pair Beasts Mick Rodney, S&NV Jowett, JW Stephenson
713 Any Other Pure Bred Bull (Not native) Janet Sheard, Lucy Corner, JW Stephenson
714 Any Other Pure Bred Cow or Heifer (Not native) Lucy Corner
715 Any Other Pure Bred Maiden Heifer (Not native) JW Stephenson, Lucy Corner, JW Stephenson
716 Any Other Pure Bred Native Bull M Daggett
717 Any Other Pure Bred Native Cow or Heifer
718 Any other Pure Bred Native Maiden Heifer
719 Best Young Handler 12 and under
720 Best Young Handler 13 to 18 Fiona Jowett, L Stephenson, Jack Mollett, D Nelson
JB Wilkinson - Best local butchers beast 711
Hargreaves Tankard for winner 707-712 best commercial beast
Michael Dowling memorial cup best British blue Stephenson
Winner of the championship Best Commercial Beast (class 707-712) - Hargreaves Tankard Mick Rodney / Ben Hardcastle, S&NV Jowett
Winner of the championship Any other Pure Bred - FD Nickel Lean Esq Silver Challenge Cup Stephenson, Daggett
SHEEP SECTION
Native Breeds
801 Ram Lamb B Morphett, SM & JE Gray, Abbire Ireson, William Morphet
802 Gimmer Lamb SM & JE Gray, SM & JE Gray, B Morphet, SM & JE Gray
803 Ewe or Shearling Gimmer SM & JE Gray, B Morphet, B Morphet, Abbie Ireson
804 Aged or Shearling Ram Abbie Ireson, SM & JE Gray, Thomas Balmforth, Abbie Ireson
Champion SM & JE Gray, Shearling Gimmer
Reserve Champion
TEXEL SECTION
805 Ram Lamb M Crabtree, M Crabtree, Tom Smith, A Robinson
806 Gimmer Lamb Abbie Ireson, Tom Smith, A Robinson, M Crabtree
807 Shearling Gimmer A Robinson, A Robinson, M Crabtree
808 Aged Shearling Ram M Crabtree, A Robinson, A Robinson
809 Group of 3 A Robinson, Tom Smith, M Crabtree
Champion A Robinson
Stewards Cup & Mrs Woodwards Cup for Best Texel Bred by Exhibitor
Zwartbles SECTION
810 Ram Lamb M Preston, M Preston, M Beckwith
811 Gimmer Lamb M Preston, M Beckwith, M Beckwith, C Thompson
812 Shearling Gimmer M Preston, M Beckwith, C Thompson, M Preston
813 Aged or Shearling Ram
814 Group of 3
Champion M Preston, Gimmer Lamb
Any other Pure Breed Section
815 Ram Lamb M Crabtree, S Asquith, S&J Hobson
816 Gimmer Lamb S&J Hobson, S&J Hobson, S Asquith, S&J Hobson
817 Shearling Gimmer S&J Hobson, S Asquith, S Asquith, S Asquith
818 Aged or Shearling Ram S Asquith, S&J Hobson, S Asquith, Thomas Balmforth
Champion M Crabtree, Ram Lamb
Any other Cross Breed Section
819 Ewe or Shearling M Crabtree, A Asquith, M Crabtree
820 Gimmer Lamb T Walmsley, T Walmsley, A Robinson
Champion M Crabtree
BUTCHER’S SECTION
821 Pair of Fat Lambs - Pure Breed T Walmsley - Grange, S Asquith - Grange
822 Pair of fat Lambs - Native Cross B Morphet, C Thompson, T Walmsley
Champion T Walmsley
CHILDEN’S SECTION
823 Hand Reared Pet Lamb William Hall, James Morphet, Harriet Smith, Jacob Sandham
824 Young Handler 6 – 10 Years Harriet Smith
825 Young Handler 10 – 14 years Eleanor Hobson
Winner Best Young Handler – cup donated by Mr & Mrs Grange Harriet Smith
Texel Champion - Woodwards Cup A Robinson
Supreme Champion Sheep - stewards cup M Preston
VINTAGE TRACTORS
T1 Vintage Tractor
T2 Stationary Engine
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here