Here are the horse classes results from Otley Show:
SHIRES
Class 136 – Brood Mare: 1 P Clayton with Cumeragh House Cameo
Class 137 – Foal, Colt or Filly: 1 P Clayton with Westfield Enterprise
Class 138 – Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly: 1 J S Cross with Crossington Isaac; 2 Mrs M Graham with Ellenthorpe Maximillion
Class 139 – 2 yr old Gelding or Filly: 1 W Bedford with Knutsford Calypso; 2 R & S Cockcroft with Springwell Pearl; 3 P Cunningham with Rosemoore Showgirl
Class 140 – 3 yr old Gelding or Mare: 1 W Chapman with Batley Joshua
Class 141 – 4 yr old & up Gelding or Mare: 1 R S Green with Hainton Charlie Girl; 2 J S Cross with Skelton Emma Jayne; 3 Mrs M Graham with Ellenthorpe Estersons Mascot
William Whiteley Challenge Trophy – W Bedford with Knutsford Calypso
The Thornton & Lindley Trophy – P Clayton with Westfield Enterprise
The Frank Lofthouse Vase – W Bedford with Knutsford Calypso
Class 142 – Ridden Heavy Horse: 1 S Brown on Boardley House Mamma Mia; 2 Natalie Cross on Skelton Emma Jayne; 3 Emma Green on Hainton Charlie Girl
M & M IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIPS
Class 143 – Welsh C or D Mare or Gelding: 1 Miss S H Drake with Coednewydd Ivanhoe; 2 Mrs A Hayward with Milnhay Bombardier; 3 Miss D Arbon with Avonvalley L’oreal
Class 144 – Connemara, Highland & New Forest Mare or Gelding: 1 Miss H Snook with Blossom Dan; 2 Miss R Motley with Golden Laura; 3 Mrs K Wobschall with Spinway Bliss
Class 145 – Dales & Fell Mare or Gelding: 1 Mrs L Bamforth with Wansfell Wandaran; 2 Miss G Hunter with Kerbeck Odins Fire; 3 Mrs L Rigby with Dalcumie Dark Angel
Class 146 – Connemara, Dales, Fell, Highland, New Forest, Welsh C & D Youngstock: 1 Mrs P Swallow with Kilmurray Fionn; 2 Mrs A Partington with Rowan of Carlung; 3 Mrs P Swallow with Kilaspic Judy
Class 147 – Stallion 4 yr old & over: 1 L Makin/M Haddlesey with Cwntawe Flash Dance
Cygnet Trophy - Miss S H Drake with Coednewydd Ivanhoe
Class 148 – Welsh A & B Mare or Gelding: 1 Miss K Dowker with Arad Christopher; 2 Mrs K Brown with Llangeitha Rosie Lee; 3 Miss M Hammond with Graizelound Chardonney
Class 149 – Dartmoor, Exmoor & Shetland: 1 Mrs A Partington with Firebird; 2 Mrs H Ketley with Denecroft Armilla; 3 Miss E Whitehead with Rushfield Royal Celebration
Class 150 – Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh A & B Youngstock: 1 Mrs A Green with Cayberry Sea Pearl; 2 Anderson & Rycroft with Brandon Mischief Makes; 3 Miss A Wilkinson with Hermits Dusty
Class 151 – Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh A & B Stallion: CANCELLED
Pinina Stud Perpetual Trophy – Mrs A Green with Cayberry Sea Pearl
YOUNG RIDERS RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Class 152 – Small Breeds: 1 Georgiana Foster on Windle Dark Star; 2 Jack Whitehead on Rushfield Royal Celebration; 3 Macy Moore on Graizelound Tiger
Class 153 – Large Breeds: 1 B Whitworth on Synod Ribbons; 2 Amy Small on Wellbrown Dewdrop; 3 Lucy Waite on Castlehill Heather Rose II
The Knight Errant Trophy – B Whitworth on Synod Ribbons
HERITAGE M & M OPEN RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP, STALLION, MARE OR GELDING
Class 154 – Pure Bred Welsh C & D: 1 Claire Evans on Yswain Adonis; 2 B Whitworth on Synod Ribbons; 3 Lauren Makin on Cwmtawe Flash Dance
Class 155 – New Forest & Connemara: 1 Jessica Walsh on Drumacre Morning Story; 2 Laura Gilroy on Lilly’s Blossom; 3 Hattie Snook on Blossom Dan
Class 156 – Pure Fell Dales & Highland: 1 Lucy Waite on Castlehill Heather Rose II; 2 Amy Small on Wellbrow Dewdrop; 3 Gemma Hunter on Kerbeck Odin’s Fire
Class 157 – Dartmoor, Exmoor & Shetland: 1 Jack Whitehad on Rushfield Royal Celebration; 2 Beth Wadsworth on Princess Daisy
Class 158 – Pure Bred Welsh A & B: 1 Bryn Robbie on Llanarth Dynamite; 2 Georgiana Foster on Windle Dark Star; 3 Katie Dowker on Arad Christopher
Beckside Trophy – Claire Evans on Yswain Adonis
OPEN HERITAGE LEAD REIN & FIRST RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Class 159 – Open Lead Rein: 1 Megan Harrison on Tame Valley Blackjack; 2Olivia Galloway on Ravenside Ilea; 3 Danial Cunliffe on Llyncathbury Nadia
Class 160 – Open First Ridden: 1 Sienna McLeay on Fairmarsh Black Magic; 2 Bath Harrison on Tamevalley Blackjack; 3 Bryn Robbie on Llanarth Dynamite
The Rosettes Direct Trophy – Megan Harrison on Tame Valley Blackjack
The E B Whitley Trophy – Sienna McLeay on Fairmarsh Black Magic
SHETLAND PONIES
Class 161 – Stallion 2 yrs old & over: 1 Mrs E Barnes with Rosslyn Murphys Law; 2 Mrs L Day with Plumtree Chimaira; 3 Miss C Beniston with Dryfesdale Debit
Class 162 – Brood or Geld Mare: 1 The Barugh Family with Felicity’s Fleur; 2 Mrs A Eames with Merkisayre Jolly; 3 K Wigley with Ramper Sweet Cherry
Class 163 – Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling: 1 Miss C Smith with Magdalene of Mawbray; 2 Mrs L A Mayfield with Trinkeld Rosie May; 3 Mrs L A Mayfield with Beeftub Bell Emileo
Class 164 –2 or 3 yr old Filly: 1 Mrs M Simmondsd with Addingham Caitlin; 2 Miss C Smith with Roughwood Violet; 3 Mrs L Day with Pinglewood Opel
Class 165 – 2 yr old or over Gelding: 1 E Barnes with Rosslyn McKenzie; 2 Mrs S Smith with Parlington
The Heathcroft Trophy – The Barugh Family with Felicity’s Fleur
SIDE SADDLE
Class 166 – Equitation: 1 Kate Benson on Lucky Tigger; 2 Nicola Burrows on Carrantaramuid Charleston; 3 Lisa Lane on Perfectly Puzzled
Class 167 – Concours D’Elegance: 1 Kate Benson on Lucky Tigger; 2 Marion Walton on Romantica; 3 Nicola Burrows on Carrantaramuid Charleston
The Gremlin Challenge Salver – Kate Benson on Lucky Tigger
LOCAL RIDING HORSE
Class 168 – Ridden Horse: 1 Gillian Allinson on Azaria; 2 Georgina Lamb on Marjorie’s Mine; 3 Joanna Jackson on Caples Supreme Joy
The Gleadow Trophy - Gillian Allinson on Azaria
The Stuart Hirst Challenge Trophy – Gillian Allinson on Azaria
COLOURED HORSE OR PONY
Class 169 – In Hand: 1 E Petty with Coney Warren Diva; 2 Miss K Garratt with Tingley Flash Dance; 3 Mrs D Lofthouse with Hunworth Bumble
Class 170 – Ridden: 1 Zoe Rigg on Tony the Magician; 2 Jordan Brown on Coney Warren Diva; 3 Susan Ramsey on Alfie X
HUNTERS IN HAND
Class 171 – Brood Mare: 1 P Richmond with Jaguar Moon
Class 172 – Foal Colt or Filly: 1 P Richmond
Class 173 – Colt, Gelding or Filly, foaled 2014: 1 Miss M Dawson with Jasper XIX; 2 Miss A V Hodgson with Pepper Parton; 3 Mrs L Dixon with Absolute Design
Class 174 – Colt, Gelding or Filly, foaled 2013: 1 Dodsworth & Grubb with Davillon Orion; 2 Mrs B Naylor with Jacks Roulette; 3 Miss J Robinson with Cruising Through Hollywood
Class 175 – Colt, Gelding or Filly, foaled 2012: 1 Miss M Dawson with Little Gem; 2 Mrs J Conlon with Albernas Perseda; 3 Mrs J Rooke with Sugar Mouse
The Spensley Challenge Cup – P Richmond with Jaguar Moon
HUNTERS UNDER SADDLE
Class 176 – Novice Hunter Mare or Gelding: 1 P Richmond with Lambwath Wordsworth; 2 Mrs J Thurloe with Allie G; 3 Miss A Neville-Cooper with Hazevern Can Can
Class 177 – Lightweight Mare or Gelding: 1 Miss R Stead with Knight Light
Class 178 – Middleweight Mare or Gelding: 1 Miss A Gebron with Baydale Talisman; 2 Mrs J Thurloe with Faraday; 3 Mrs L Naylor with Shirley’s Downtown
Class 179 – Heavyweight Mare or Gelding: 1 E L Dobson with Parkside; 2 Mrs S Lloyd with Fuerty Herself; 3 Mrs S Smith with Roebuck Diamond
Class 180 – Small Hunter, Mare or Gelding: 1 Miss L McCulloch with Ellie Brown II
Mason Challenge Trophy – E L Dobson with Parkside
Barmby Moor Silver Salver – Miss L McCulloch with Ellie Brown II
IRISH DRAUGHT
Class 181 – Ridden Irish Draught: 1 Mrs J Cornthwaith on Bowland Lucky Slipper; 2 Stacey Smith on Roebuck Diamond; 3 Erica Dobson on Parkside
Class 182 – Ridden Irish Draught Sport Horse: 1 A Bennett with Moorbennhall Pagan; 2 Mrs J Cornthwaite with Bowland Lucky Slipper; 3 Mrs K Beal with Lord Larios
The Irish Draught Horse Society Trophy – Mrs J Cornthwaite with Bowland Lucky Slipper
Class 183 – Mixed Irish Draught & Irish Draught Sport Horse Youngstock: 1 Mrs L Winter with Sam Snowdon; 2 Mrs J Mosley with Bowland Double Dance; 3 Mrs B Naylor with Jacks Roulette
The Askwith Irish Draught Horse Trophy – Mrs J Cornthwaite with Bowland Lucky Slipper
Class 184- SHOWJUMPING – B & C HANDICAP
1 R Howley on Millfield Darren; 2 T Newman on Challenge; 3 M Kent on Furioso; 4 M Kent on Comisaris; 5 H Shaw on Dalton W; 6 S Swiers on Millfield Longsocks
Class 185 - SHOWJUMPING – 1.30 m OPEN
1 R Howley on Balinka; 2 R Howley on Verlindo; 3 T Newman on Challenge; 4 S Watts on William of Orange III; 5 M Kent on Westpoint Baros; 6 D Birtwhistle on Paddy VI
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here